Hatsize Privacy Policy

Hatsize respects your privacy. As we provide cloud-enabled demos, training and other services to our clients, Hatsize Corporation is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting confidential information in its control or custody. We recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of all personally identifiable information you share with us.

 

Any information we collect on this website, or that you provide, is used to provide information on our products and services, may be used to notify you for marketing purposes, will not be sold or rented to others, and will not be shared with other organizations without your specific consent.

 

Hatsize products and services are provided in a secure manner. We have implemented appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to the Hatsize Web sites and services and tells you how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and protected by Hatsize. This statement includes both Hatsize’s European Union – U.S. Safe Harbor Privacy Statement and the Website Privacy Statements.

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Web sites and services to understand how your personal information is used.

Information Collected

We collect information from you in various ways when you use our Web sites and services. We may also supplement this information with information from other companies. We collect two general types of information, namely personal information and aggregate data. As used in this Policy, the term “personal information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name and email address), and demographic and other information when directly linked to information that can identify an individual.

 

Our definition of personal information does not include “aggregate” data. Aggregate data is information we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, no personal information is included in aggregate data. Aggregate data helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our services. This Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate data, and we may share aggregate data about our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customer needs and improve our services and for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

The following are the specific types of information we collect from you.
Information You Give Us. We collect information you give us on our Web site and when you register for and use our services. Examples include the following:

 

Registration and Profile Information. When you register to use our services or update your profile, we may collect various kinds of information about you including, your name and email address; your title, company and other profile information you provide; demographic information; and information you upload like photos, files, and documents.

 

Contact Information. We collect the email addresses you provide for contacts you enter or upload into your private contacts page. When you choose to collaborate or share files with others, we also collect email addresses you provide to email invitations to those individuals on your behalf.

 

Payment Information. If you choose to use a paid Hatsize account or service, our payment processing vendor collects your credit card information and billing address.

 

Submissions and Customer Service. From time to time we may use surveys, contests or sweepstakes requesting personal or demographic information and customer feedback.

 

Automatically Collected Information. We automatically receive certain types of information when you interact with our Web pages, services and communications. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit, including ours. That information includes your computer’s IP address, access times, your browser type and language, and referring Web site addresses. We may also collect information about the type of operating system you use, your account activity, and files and pages accessed or used by you.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons. We may also use certain kinds of technology such as cookies and Web beacons to collect information. Among other things, the use of cookies and Web beacons enables us to improve our Web sites and emails by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing our Web site, to personalize and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to visit our Web site without re-entering your member ID and/or password. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a Web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing your browser options. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the Web site and services may not function properly. For example, you may not be able to sign in and access certain Web page features or services. A Web beacon is an electronic image, also called a “gif,” that may be used on our Web pages to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Policy Clarification

Hatsize tracks visitor actions on our website in greater detail by allowing form fields to be labeled in order to relate visitors and content. This and other forms of labeling make it possible for us to track such things as your website activity and ultimately provide you with a more personalized experience.

 

Business contact information, such as it would appear on a corporate business card, is not considered to be personally identifiable information. This also applies to organizations, institutions, enterprises and public entities. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of any employee of any organization. Anything that might appear on your business card, or can be found through publicly available information such as the telephone book, or other directory is not considered Personal Information.

 

We have produced this Privacy Clarification with respect to the privacy principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (“PIPEDA Act”) of Canada.

 

The European Commission recognizes that the “PIPEDA Act” meets the demands of the “European Union’s Data Protection Directive” and provides protection for personal information transferred between Canada and the EU.

 

The United States through the U.S. Department of Commerce has developed the “International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles” which are designed to satisfy the requirements of Article 25 of the EU Directive. Qualification by U.S. businesses and organizations is entirely voluntary.

 

Whether visitors are from the United States, the EU, or Canada they can be confident that Hatsize meets or exceeds the personal information protection requirements of these major bodies and many others that have enacted similar acts or laws.

Use of Personal Information

In general, we use your personal information to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information or services you request, to inform you about other information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, to facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Web site and services and to otherwise serve you and our users. For example, we may use your personal information:

 

Hatsize may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries. Hatsize adheres to the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor privacy principles regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union. Hatsize’s Safe Harbor certification can be found at http://web.ita.doc.gov/safeharbor/shlist.nsf/webPages/safe+harbor+list. For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

Hatsize will not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any of your personal information or any data that you store using our services to any third party except as outlined in this Policy or with your consent. We may disclose information to a third party to (a) comply with laws or respond to lawful requests and legal process, (b) to protect Hatsize, agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use, or (c) in the good faith belief that disclosure is needed to respond to an emergency, or protect the personal safety of any person.

 

We may share personal information in connection with an acquisition, merger, or sale of all or a substantial portion of our business, with or to another company. In any such event, you will receive notice if your data is transferred and becomes subject to a substantially different privacy policy.

 

Network and Information Security

Hatsize takes reasonable steps to protect information we collect from you to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. In addition, highly confidential personal information such as credit card number and password that we request from you on our Web site is protected with encryption, such as Secured Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, during transmission over the Internet.

 

The servers on which information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access. While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information we knowingly collect directly from you, no security system is impenetrable. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively-collected personal information you choose to include in documents you store on our systems are maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

 

Your account information and access to our service is accessible only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

 

Updating and Accessing Personal Information

If your personal information changes in any way, we invite you to correct or update your information as soon as possible. You can make updates to your profile information by logging into your account on Hatsize at any time. You can also request changes or access to your information by emailing support@Hatsize.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

Hatsize may send you communications or data regarding our Web sites and services, including but not limited to (i) notices about your use of our Web sites and services, including any notices concerning violations of use, (ii) updates, and (iii) promotional information and materials regarding our products and services. You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Hatsize by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing marketing@Hatsize with your specific request. Opt-out requests will not apply to transactional service messages, such as security alerts and notices about your current account and services.

 

Enforcement

If you have any questions about this Policy, contact us first. If you do not receive a response or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact TRUSTe at http://www.truste.org/consumers/watchdog_complaint.php. TRUSTe will serve as a liaison with Hatsize to resolve your concerns.

Contacting Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Policy.

2017 © Hatsize Learning Corporation. All Rights Reserved.